Congratulations to all the winners!

The top 3 individuals from each competition qualify for Nationals!

CATEGORY I: Knowledge & Qur’an

Knowledge Test 1

  1. Hajar Aziz 
  2. Amin M Shaik 
  3. Noor Kudaimi

Knowledge Test 2

  1. Huda Syed 
  2. Jenna Mizyed 
  3. Haneen Bany-Mohammed 

Knowledge Test 3

  1. Aisha Ahmed
  2. Araam Abutha 
  3. Aribah Deejay 

Knowledge Test 4

  1. Zainab Husain
  2. Mohammad Aarij Khan
  3. Atif Khan

Brothers Qur’an Memorization Level 1

  1. Bilal Ayman 
  2. Siraj Bajwa 
  3. Mohamed Ali 

Sisters Qur’an Memorization Level 1

  1. Umaiza Ali 
  2. Hajara Fofana 
  3. Dua Qureshi

Brothers Qur’an Memorization Level 2

  1. Zayd Aweinat 
  2. Mohammad Hamideh 
  3. Yusuf Usman 

Sisters Qur’an Memorization Level 2

  1. Ayyah Hamideh 
  2. Maryam Usman
  3. Aisha Deejay

Sisters Qur’an Memorization Level 3

  1. Salma Elgohary
  2. Aamina Haque
  3. Mayar Abdelaziz 

Brothers Qur’an Memorization Level 3

  1. Farhaan Pathan 
  2. Kabeer Khan

Sisters Qur’an Memorization Level 4

  1. Mariam Jijawi 
  2. Bayan Tabbaa

Brothers Qur’an Memorization Level 4

  1. Abdul Basit Khan 
  2. Ibrahim Khan 

CATEGORY II: Arts

2D Islamic Art

  1. Rabah Khan 
  2. Araam Abutha
  3. Zara Adnan 

3D Art

  1. Yusra Azmi
  2. Yusuf Ezzeldine 
  3. Mohammad Khan 

Graphic Design

  1. Aisha Deejay
  2. Sadeen Abusir
  3. Baraa Zekeria 

Fashion Design

  1. Noor Elias 
  2. Aisha Ahmed 
  3. Noor Elgazar 

Photography

  1. Amin M Shaik
  2. Salma Elgohary
  3. Aya Alwattar

CATEGORY III: Writing & Oratory

Prepared Essay

  1. Hafsa Farooqui
  2. Ura Azmi
  3. Mohammed Khan

Short Fiction

  1. Hiba Muttalib 
  2. Sara Nasla
  3. Malaika Sultan

Poetry

  1. Yusuf Ezzeldine
  2. Jenna Mizyed
  3. Konmal Ali 

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Munira Ibrahim 
  2. Yara N Mansour
  3. Zaid Yasin

Extemporaneous Essay

  1. Noah Surti 
  2. Huda Syeda
  3. Daniyal Afzal

Original Oratory

  1. Hajara Fofana 

Spoken Word

  1. Neha Farhan
  2. Fatima Abdul Zahir
  3. Mohammad Ali

CATEGORY IV: Brackets

MIST Bowl

  1. Whitney Wildcats
  2. Fountain Valley
  3. Canyon

Sisters Improv

  1. IOK
  2. Fountain Valley
  3. Cypress

Brothers Improv

  1. Medina
  2. Fountain Valley
  3. IOK

Debate

  1. Northwood
  2. IOK
  3. Fountain Valley

Math Olympics

  1. Yossef Hegab 
  2. Yusuf Ezzeldine 
  3. Raidah Anisah Huda

CATEGORY V: Group Projects

Short Film

  1. Fountain Valley
  2. IOK
  3. Irvine

Science Fair

  1. IOK
  2. Fountain Valley
  3. Irvine

Brothers Nasheed/Rap

  1. Northwood
  2. IOK

Sisters Nasheed/Rap

  1. IOK
  2. Santiago

Humanitarian Service

  1. Northwood
  2. Fountain Valley

Business Venture

  1. Northwood

Social Media

  1. Centennial
  2. Fountain Valley
  3. Portola Bulldogs

CATEGORY VI: Sports

Sisters Basketball

  1. Fountain Valley
  2. IOK
  3. Whitney Wildcats + Irvine

Brothers Basketball

  1. Fountain Valley
  2. Northwood
  3. IOK

OVERALL INDIVIDUAL

  1. Hafsa Farooqui 
  2. Bilal Ayman
  3. Yusuf Ezzeldine 

OVERALL SCHOOL

  1. IOK
  2. Northwood High School
  3. Fountain Valley High School